spacer

Archive



10th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards


Honoring the Best Games of 2009

 

Nominees & Awards Recipients

Each award recipient is highlighted in yellow.

 

These three special honors, selected by the Game Developers Choice Awards advisory board, were presented at the ceremony.

 

Lifetime Achievement

  • John Carmack

 

Pioneer Award

  • Gabe Newell

 

Ambassador Award

  • Penny Arcade: Jerry Holkins, Mike Krahulik and Robert Khoo

 

uncharted2

    Game of the Year

  • Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)
  • - Evan Wells, Christophe Balestra, Amy Hennig, Bruce Straley
  • Dragon Age: Origins (BioWare)
  • Batman: Arkham Asylum (Rocksteady Studios)
  • Demon's Souls (From Software)
  • Assassin's Creed II (Ubisoft Montreal)

 

uncharted2

    Best Writing

  • Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)
  • - Amy Hennig, Neil Druckmann, Josh Scherr
  • Brutal Legend (Double Fine)
  • Batman: Arkham Asylum (Rocksteady Studios)
  • Dragon Age: Origins (BioWare)
  • Halo 3: ODST (Bungie)

 

batman

    Best Game Design

  • Batman: Arkham Asylum (Rocksteady)
  • - Sefton Hill, Ian Ball
  • Assassin's Creed II (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Flower (Thatgamecompany)
  • Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)
  • Plants Vs. Zombies (PopCap)

 

uncharted2

    Best Technology

  • Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)
  • - Christophe Balestra, Pal Engstad, Travis McIntosh
  • Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Infinity Ward)
  • Red Faction: Guerrilla (Volition)
  • Killzone 2 (Guerrilla Games)
  • Assassin's Creed II (Ubisoft Montreal)

 

uncharted2

    Best Visual Arts

  • Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)
  • - Robh Ruppel, Erick Pangilinan
  • Borderlands (Gearbox Software)
  • Assassin's Creed II (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Infinity Ward)
  • Flower (thatgamecompany)

 

restaurant

    Best New Social/Online

  • Farmville (Zynga)
  • - Bill Mooney, Mark Skaggs, David Gray, Mark Pincus, Dungeon Fighter
  • Restaurant City (Playfish)
  • Dungeon Fighter Online (Neople/Nexon)
  • Free Realms (Sony Online Entertainment San Diego)
  • Bejeweled Blitz (PopCap)

 

torchlight

    Best Debut Game

  • Torchlight (Runic Games)
  • -Travis Baldree, Max Schaefer, Eric Schaefer, Peter Hu
  • The Maw (Twisted Pixel)
  • League Of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Spider: The Secret Of Bryce Manor (Tiger Style)
  • Zeno Clash (ACE Team)

 

scribble

    Innovation Award

  • Scribblenauts (5th Cell)
  • - Jeremiah Slaczka
  • Flower (thatgamecompany)
  • Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)
  • Plants Vs. Zombies (PopCap)
  • Demon's Souls (From Software)

 

scribble

    Best Handheld Game

  • Scribblenauts (5th Cell)
  • - Jeremiah Slaczka
  • Flight Control (Firemint)
  • Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars
  • Spider: The Secret Of Bryce Manor
  • Legend Of Zelda: Spirit Tracks (Nintendo EAD)

 

uncharted2

    Best Audio

  • Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)
  • - Bruce Swanson, Phil Kovats
  • Dragon Age: Origins (BioWare)
  • Rock Band: The Beatles (Harmonix)
  • Flower (thatgamecompany)
  • Brutal Legend (Double Fine Productions)

 

flower

    Best Downloadable Game

  • Flower (thatgamecompany)
  • - Jenova Chen, Kellee Santiago, Nick Clark, John Edwards
  • Plants Vs. Zombies (PopCap)
  • Trials HD (RedLynx)
  • PixelJunk Shooter (Q Games)
  • Shadow Complex (Chair Entertainment)




Photos

Pictures are available in the Photos page.