spacer

Archive



14th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards


Honoring the Best Games of 2013

 

Lifetime Achievement Winner

Ken Kutaragi

The Lifetime Achievement Award recognizes the career and achievements of a developer who has made an indelible impact on the craft of game development and games as a whole.

 

Pioneer Award Winner

Brandon Beck and Marc Merrill

The Pioneer Award (formerly known as the First Penguin Award) celebrates those individuals who developed a breakthrough technology, game concept, or gameplay design at a crucial juncture video game history - paving the way for the myriads who followed them.

 

Ambassador Award Winner

Anita Sarkeesian

The Ambassador Award honors an individual or individuals who have helped the game industry advance to a better place, either through facilitating a better game community from within, or by reaching outside the industry to be an advocate for video games and help further our art.

 

Audience Award Winner

Kerbal Space Program (Squad)

 

    Game of the Year

    The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony)
    Gone Home (The Fullbright Company)
    Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games)
    Super Mario 3D World (Nintendo EAD Tokyo/Nintendo)
    Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix)

 

    Innovation Award

    Papers, Please (Lucas Pope)
    DEVICE 6 (Simogo)
    Gone Home (The Fullbright Company)
    Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)
    The Stanley Parable (Galactic Cafe)

 

    Best Audio

    BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games/2K Games)
    Forza Motorsport 5 (Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Games)
    Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games)
    Saints Row IV (Volition/Deep Silver)
    Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)

 

    Best Debut

    The Fullbright Company (Gone Home)
    Blue Manchu (Card Hunter)
    Galactic Cafe (The Stanley Parable)
    Squad (Kerbal Space Program)
    Undead Labs (State Of Decay)

 

    Best Downloadable Game

    Papers, Please (Lucas Pope)
    Brothers: A Tale Of Two Sons (Starbreeze/505 Games)
    Gone Home (The Fullbright Company)
    Resogun (Housemarque/Sony)
    The Stanley Parable (Galactic Cafe)

 

    Best Design

    The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony)
    Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games)
    The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
    Super Mario 3D World (Nintendo EAD Tokyo/Nintendo)
    Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix)

 

    Best Handheld/Mobile Game

    The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
    DEVICE 6 (Simogo)
    Fire Emblem: Awakening (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
    Ridiculous Fishing (Vlambeer)
    Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)

 

    Best Narrative

    The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony)
    Brothers: A Tale Of Two Sons (Starbreeze/505 Games)
    Gone Home (The Fullbright Company)
    Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix)
    The Stanley Parable (Galactic Cafe)

 

    Best Technology

    Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games)
    Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
    The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony)
    Killzone: Shadow Fall (Guerrilla Games/Sony)
    Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)

 

    Best Visual Arts

    BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games/2K Games)
    DmC: Devil May Cry (Ninja Theory/Capcom)
    The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony)
    Ni No Kuni: Wrath Of The White Witch (Level 5/Namco Bandai)
    Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)

 

Pictures are available in the Photos page.