spacer

Archive



9th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards


Honoring the Best Games of 2008

 

Nominees & Awards Recipients

Each award recipient is highlighted in yellow.

 

Three special honors, selected by the Game Developers Choice Awards advisory board, were also presented at the ceremony.

 

Lifetime Achievement

  • Hideo Kojima

 

Pioneer Award

  • Alex Rigopulos and Eran Egozy

 

Ambassador Award

  • Tommy Tallarico

 

Fallout 3

Game of the Year

  • Fallout 3 (Bethesda Game Studios)
    - Todd Howard, Emil Pagliarulo, Istvan Pelyl
  • Fable II (Lionhead Studios)
  • LittleBigPlanet (Media Molecule)
  • Left 4 Dead (Valve Software)
  • Grand Theft Auto IV (Rockstar North)
  •  

     

      LittleBigPlanet

    Innovation Award

  • LittleBigPlanet (Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment)
    - Alex Evans, Kareem Ettouney
  • SPORE (Maxis)
  • World Of Goo (2D Boy)
  • Boom Blox (EA Los Angeles)
  • Braid (Number None)
  •  

     

    Dead Space

    Audio

  • Dead Space (EA Redwood Shores/Electronic Arts)
    - Don Veca, Dave Feise, David Swenson, Andrew Lackey
  • LittleBigPlanet (Media Molecule)
  • Metal Gear Solid 4 (Kojima Productions)
  • Left 4 Dead (Valve Software)
  • Gears of War 2 (Epic Games)
  •  

     

    LittleBigPlanet

    Game Design

  • LittleBigPlanet (Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment)
    - Mark Healey, David Smith
  • Far Cry 2 (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Braid (Number None)
  • Fallout 3 (Bethesda Game Studios)
  • Left 4 Dead (Valve Software)
  •  

     

    LittleBigPlanet

    Technology

  • LittleBigPlanet (Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment)
    - Alex Evans, David Smith
  • SPORE (Maxis)
  • Grand Theft Auto IV (Rockstar North)
  • Left 4 Dead (Valve Software)
  • Gears of War 2 (Epic Games)
  •  

     

    Prince of Persia

    Visual Arts

  • Prince of Persia (Ubisoft Montreal/ Ubisoft)
    - Mickaƫl Labat
  • Fallout 3 (Bethesda Game Studios)
  • Metal Gear Solid 4 (Kojima Productions)
  • LittleBigPlanet (Media Molecule)
  • Gears of War 2 (Epic Games)
  •  

     

    Fallout 3

    Writing

  • Fallout 3 (Bethesda Game Studios)
    - Emil Pagliarulo
  • Far Cry 2 (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Braid (Number None)
  • Grand Theft Auto IV (Rockstar North)
  • Metal Gear Solid 4 (Kojima Productions)
  •  

     

    World Of Goo

    Best Downloadable Game

  • World Of Goo (2D Boy)
    - Kyle Gabler, Ron Carmel
  • Castle Crashers (The Behemoth)
  • Braid (Number None)
  • N+ (Metanet/Slick Entertainment)
  • PixelJunk Eden (Q-Games)
  •  

     

    God Of War: Chains Of Olympus

    Best Handheld Game

  • God Of War: Chains Of Olympus (Ready At Dawn Studios/Sony Computer Entertainment)
    - Ru Weerasuriya, Mark Turndorf, Dana Jan

  • Advance Wars: Days Of Ruin (Intelligent Systems)
  • Echochrome (SCE Japan)
  • Patapon (Pyramid/SCE Japan)
  • The World Ends With You (Jupiter/Square Enix)
  •  

     


    Photos

    Pictures are available in the Photos page.