spacer

17th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards Finalists


Honoring the Best Games of 2016


 

    Game of the Year


    Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
    Inside(Playdead)
    Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
    Firewatch(Campo Santo / Panic)


    Honorable Mentions: DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks), The Witness (Thekla), Battlefield 1 (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)

 

    Innovation Award


    The Witness (Thekla)
    Inside (Playdead)
    No Man's Sky (Hello Games)
    Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic)
    Pokemon Go (Niantic)


    Honorable Mentions: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games), The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), SUPERHOT (SUPERHOT Team), Thumper (Drool), Quadrilateral Cowboy (Blendo Games)

 

    Best Audio


    Battlefield 1 (EA DICE / Electronic Arts)
    Thumper (Drool)
    DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
    Inside (Playdead)
    Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)

    Honorable Mentions: Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Rez Infinite (Monstars / Enhance Games), Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine), Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic), Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks), The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)

 

    Best Debut


    Heart Machine (Hyper Light Drifter)
    Campo Santo (Firewatch)
    ConcernedApe (Stardew Valley)
    Drool (Thumper)
    Night School Studio (Oxenfree)

    Honorable Mentions: SUPERHOT Team (SUPERHOT), Numinous Games (That Dragon, Cancer), Giant Squid Studios (Abzu), Ghost Town Games (Overcooked), iNK Stories (1979 Revolution: Black Friday)

 

    Best Design


    Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
    Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
    The Witness (Thekla)
    Inside (Playdead)
    DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)

    Honorable Mentions: Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts), Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Dark Souls III (From Software / Bandai Namco Entertainment), Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic), Hitman (IO Interactive / Square Enix)

 

    Best Mobile/Handheld Game


    Super Mario Run (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
    Clash Royale (Supercell)
    Pokémon Go (Niantic)
    Reigns (Nerial / Devolver Digital)
    Pokémon Sun/Moon (Game Freak / The Pokémon Company)

    Honorable Mentions: Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club), Severed (DrinkBox Studios), Deus Ex: Go (Square Enix Montreal / Square Enix), Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems and Nintendo SPD / Nintendo), Imbroglio (Michael Brough), Swap Sword (AP Thomson and Diego Garcia)

 

    Best Narrative


    The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
    Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    Inside (Playdead)
    Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic)

    Honorable Mentions: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games), Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks), The Witcher 3: Blood & Wine (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt), Kentucky Route Zero - Act IV (Cardboard Computer), Mafia III (Hangar 13 / 2K Games)

 

    Best Technology


    Battlefield 1 (EA DICE / Electronic Arts)
    No Man's Sky (Hello Games)
    Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
    DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
    Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

    Honorable Mentions: Inside (Playdead), Pokemon Go (Niantic), The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks), The Witness (Thekla)

 

    Best Visual Art


    Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic)
    The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
    Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    Inside (Playdead)

    Honorable Mentions: The Witness (Thekla), Battlefield 1 (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), Abzu (Giant Squid Studios), Thumper (Drool), DOOM (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)

 

    Best VR/AR Game


    Rez Infinite (Monstars / Enhance Games)
    Superhot VR (SUPERHOT Team)
    Job Simulator: The 2050 Archives (Owlchemy Labs)
    Pokémon Go (Niantic)
    Fantastic Contraption (Radial Games / Northway Games)

    Honorable Mentions: Thumper (Drool), Superhypercube (Kokoromi / Polytron Corporation), Batman Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment), Space Pirate Trainer (I-Illusions), The Lab (Valve)

 

GDCA photos are available on our Flickr page!